Does Gold Standard require all projects to have corresponding adjustments?

Modified on Tue, 27 Feb 2024 at 06:17 PM

No. Gold Standard will continue to issue VERs to projects regardless of whether the host country has authorised the VERs for use by other entities under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement and agreed to apply a corresponding adjustment. However a corresponding adjustment will be required for certain uses of post-2020 VERs: for use towards a buying country’s NDC, or for use towards compliance obligations under CORSIA. It is expected that there will also be voluntary buyers interested in purchasing credits that have an associated corresponding adjustment, to support the particular claim that they intend to make.  

 


Was this article helpful?

That’s Great!

Thank you for your feedback

Sorry! We couldn't be helpful

Thank you for your feedback

Let us know how can we improve this article!

Select atleast one of the reasons

Feedback sent

We appreciate your effort and will try to fix the article